Triumphant return for Tarcutta Campdraft

Competitors in the Greg Hulm Memorial open draft at Tarcutta.

The Tarcutta Campdraft made a triumphant return on the weekend after being cancelled last year due to Covid-19.

Initially it seemed rain might taint the event, but the weather cleared up, and the Campdraft, held at Tarcutta Recreation Ground from Friday afternoon through to Sunday afternoon, went off without a hitch. The Campdraft is normally held in October, and this was the first time it has been held in May, but this ultimately posed no problems.

“It was excellent; it ran really well,” Tarcutta Campsdraft secretary Irene Hopkins said.

“We had 30mm of rain in the lead-up but we had new sand on the arena.”

There were about 750 runs over the weekend.

“We had massive entries but a lot of scratchings, but that is okay because you always get scratchings,” Mrs Hopkins said.

An auction held on the Saturday night was a big success, raising $16,000 for the local Mansell family, whose son Jayden suffered a terrible farm accident.

“There were 200 people in the crowd for the auction,” Mrs Hopkins said.

“It was beautiful; it really was. There were lots of donated items and because it was such a good cause people got in and bought things.”

Among the items that drew the biggest dollars were a service fee for a stallion and accommodation at Willinga Park Cattle-Horse Stud on the South Coast.

The dinner and presentation were also held on the Saturday night.

Organisers and competitors alike were delighted to get the event back after the disappointment of last year.

“There was nothing you could do about that but now it’s back on track everything’s right again,” Mrs Hopkins said.

Of course, it took plenty of effort to ensure the Campsdraft was the success it was.

“A big thank you goes to the volunteers, the cattle donors and all the Tarcutta Committee who helped,” Mrs Hopkins said.

“Also, the judges and especially all the sponsors.”

Tarcutta Campdraft results

Novice for Novice

1st – Kelly Smith

2nd – Jeremy Hogg

3rd – Robbie Cameron

= 4th – Paige Nancarrow

= 4th – Harry Whitehead

6th – Chrissie French

Des Plum Memorial Open

1st – Greg Charleson 

2nd – Ian Laurie

3rd – Andrew Nichol

4th – Harry Whitehead

5th – Scott Bandy

6th – Simon Dodwell

Greg Hulm Memorial Feature Open

1st – Bruce O’Dell

2nd – Ian Laurie

3rd – David Mitchell

4th – Dennis Heywood

5th – Lachie Sim

6th – Jim Hiscock

7th – Adam Wheeler

8th – Will Van Weerdenburg

9th – Simon Dodwell

10th – Zac Jackson

Junior Draft

1st – Harry Hogg

2nd – Jorgie Sturt

3rd – Hope Job

4th – Toby Roots

=5th – Lachie Lindley

=5th – Willow Walsh

=5th – Willow Walsh

Juvenile Draft

1st – Tom Hukins

2nd – Amy Clarke

3rd – Jack Shanahan

4th – Charli Sturt

5th – Patrick Shanahan

6th – Scarlett Chaston

Harold Hopkins Memorial Maiden A

1st – Shane Piper

2nd – Brydee Withers

=3rd – Travis Bandy

=3rd – Samantha Kerr

=5th – Nicky Chamberlain 

=5th – Gus Malone

Harold Hopkins Memorial Maiden B

1st – John Mitchell

2nd – Dan Lindley

3rd – Adam Wheeler

4th – Johanna Graetz

5th – Des Castine

6th – Leisa Sturt

Harold Hopkins Memorial Maiden Jackpot $500

Winner Adam Wheeler